International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGED1AG

Does the Report mention if religious education is prohibited for children or those less than 18 years old? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 185 93.4% 93.4% -.25
0.5 9 4.5% 98% 2.64
Yes 4 2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
90.5%
57
95.9%
70
93.4%
185
0.5 1.6%
1
9.5%
6
2.7%
2
4.5%
9
Yes 4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.3%
113
92.5%
37
81.4%
35
93.4%
185
0.5 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
14.0%
6
4.5%
9
Yes 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
85.0%
51
94.7%
36
93.4%
185
0.5 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
4.5%
9
Yes 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
85.3%
29
92.6%
50
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
97.1%
33
93.4%
185
0.5 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share