International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGED2AG

Does the Report mention if religious education is optionally offered in public schools? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 93 47% 47% -.96
0.5 48 24.2% 71.2% .21
Yes 57 28.8% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 69.4%
43
41.3%
26
32.9%
24
47.0%
93
0.5 16.1%
10
33.3%
21
23.3%
17
24.2%
48
Yes 14.5%
9
25.4%
16
43.8%
32
28.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 42.6%
49
50.0%
20
55.8%
24
47.0%
93
0.5 23.5%
27
25.0%
10
25.6%
11
24.2%
48
Yes 33.9%
39
25.0%
10
18.6%
8
28.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 48.0%
48
45.0%
27
47.4%
18
47.0%
93
0.5 23.0%
23
25.0%
15
26.3%
10
24.2%
48
Yes 29.0%
29
30.0%
18
26.3%
10
28.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 54.2%
26
76.5%
26
25.9%
14
55.0%
11
62.5%
5
32.4%
11
47.0%
93
0.5 33.3%
16
11.8%
4
16.7%
9
40.0%
8
12.5%
1
29.4%
10
24.2%
48
Yes 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
57.4%
31
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
38.2%
13
28.8%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share