International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGED3AG

Does the Report mention if religious education is required in public schools? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 63.1% 63.1% -.71
0.5 28 14.1% 77.3% .48
Yes 45 22.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.3%
56
61.9%
39
41.1%
30
63.1%
125
0.5 6.5%
4
15.9%
10
19.2%
14
14.1%
28
Yes 3.2%
2
22.2%
14
39.7%
29
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 74.8%
86
62.5%
25
32.6%
14
63.1%
125
0.5 10.4%
12
15.0%
6
23.3%
10
14.1%
28
Yes 14.8%
17
22.5%
9
44.2%
19
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 76.0%
76
63.3%
38
28.9%
11
63.1%
125
0.5 8.0%
8
18.3%
11
23.7%
9
14.1%
28
Yes 16.0%
16
18.3%
11
47.4%
18
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
70.6%
24
57.4%
31
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
70.6%
24
63.1%
125
0.5 12.5%
6
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
14.1%
28
Yes 6.3%
3
20.6%
7
25.9%
14
60.0%
12
37.5%
3
17.6%
6
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share