International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGED4AG

Does the Report mention if religious education is only one religion's education is permitted in any school? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 157 79.3% 79.3% -.48
0.5 29 14.6% 93.9% 1.3
Yes 12 6.1% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
85.7%
54
58.9%
43
79.3%
157
0.5 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
28.8%
21
14.6%
29
Yes 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
12.3%
9
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 89.6%
103
92.5%
37
39.5%
17
79.3%
157
0.5 8.7%
10
7.5%
3
37.2%
16
14.6%
29
Yes 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 90.0%
90
81.7%
49
47.4%
18
79.3%
157
0.5 8.0%
8
11.7%
7
36.8%
14
14.6%
29
Yes 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
79.4%
27
81.5%
44
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
85.3%
29
79.3%
157
0.5 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
35.0%
7
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
14.6%
29
Yes 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share