International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGED5AG

Does the Report mention if religious education is optionally offered in non-government schools? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 63 31.8% 31.8% -1.27
0.5 58 29.3% 61.1% -.08
Yes 77 38.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 38.7%
24
30.2%
19
27.4%
20
31.8%
63
0.5 27.4%
17
30.2%
19
30.1%
22
29.3%
58
Yes 33.9%
21
39.7%
25
42.5%
31
38.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 28.7%
33
30.0%
12
41.9%
18
31.8%
63
0.5 27.0%
31
35.0%
14
30.2%
13
29.3%
58
Yes 44.3%
51
35.0%
14
27.9%
12
38.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 32.0%
32
28.3%
17
36.8%
14
31.8%
63
0.5 27.0%
27
31.7%
19
31.6%
12
29.3%
58
Yes 41.0%
41
40.0%
24
31.6%
12
38.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 39.6%
19
32.4%
11
27.8%
15
25.0%
5
50.0%
4
26.5%
9
31.8%
63
0.5 35.4%
17
41.2%
14
25.9%
14
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
29.3%
58
Yes 25.0%
12
26.5%
9
46.3%
25
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
55.9%
19
38.9%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share