International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGED6AG

Does the Report mention if religious education is required in non-government schools? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 168 84.8% 84.8% -.4
0.5 27 13.6% 98.5% 2.02
Yes 3 1.5% 100% 4.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
82.5%
52
78.1%
57
84.8%
168
0.5 4.8%
3
12.7%
8
21.9%
16
13.6%
27
Yes 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 89.6%
103
77.5%
31
79.1%
34
84.8%
168
0.5 9.6%
11
20.0%
8
18.6%
8
13.6%
27
Yes 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 89.0%
89
86.7%
52
71.1%
27
84.8%
168
0.5 9.0%
9
11.7%
7
28.9%
11
13.6%
27
Yes 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
85.3%
29
90.7%
49
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
88.2%
30
84.8%
168
0.5 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
9.3%
5
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
13.6%
27
Yes 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share