International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVCLG1AG

According to the Report, what does the Government do in relationship to civilian clergy: regulates civilian clergy? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 142 71.7% 71.7% -.58
0.333 32 16.2% 87.9% .85
0.667 24 12.1% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.9%
57
73.0%
46
53.4%
39
71.7%
142
0.333 6.5%
4
22.2%
14
19.2%
14
16.2%
32
0.667 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
27.4%
20
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.8%
109
55.0%
22
25.6%
11
71.7%
142
0.333 5.2%
6
35.0%
14
27.9%
12
16.2%
32
0.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
46.5%
20
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
66.7%
40
36.8%
14
71.7%
142
0.333 11.0%
11
16.7%
10
28.9%
11
16.2%
32
0.667 1.0%
1
16.7%
10
34.2%
13
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
67.6%
23
70.4%
38
10.0%
2
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
71.7%
142
0.333 14.6%
7
11.8%
4
18.5%
10
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
16.2%
32
0.667 0.0%
0
20.6%
7
11.1%
6
45.0%
9
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share