International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVCLGYAG

Does the Report mention if the government approves, pays, or regulates civilian clergy?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 147 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Yes 51 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.9%
57
85.7%
54
49.3%
36
74.2%
147
Yes 8.1%
5
14.3%
9
50.7%
37
25.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.6%
95
72.5%
29
53.5%
23
74.2%
147
Yes 17.4%
20
27.5%
11
46.5%
20
25.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.0%
85
70.0%
42
52.6%
20
74.2%
147
Yes 15.0%
15
30.0%
18
47.4%
18
25.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
53.7%
29
35.0%
7
75.0%
6
91.2%
31
74.2%
147
Yes 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
46.3%
25
65.0%
13
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
25.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share