International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROSELAG

According to the Report, is proselytizing limited or restricted? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but for all religions
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but only for some religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 103 52% 52% -.81
0.333 10 5.1% 57.1% -.38
0.667 17 8.6% 65.7% .06
Yes, but for all religions 12 6.1% 71.7% .5
1.333 16 8.1% 79.8% .93
1.667 15 7.6% 87.4% 1.37
Yes, but only for some religions 25 12.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 75.8%
47
54.0%
34
30.1%
22
52.0%
103
0.333 6.5%
4
7.9%
5
1.4%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
12.3%
9
8.6%
17
Yes, but for all religions 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
1.333 4.8%
3
11.1%
7
8.2%
6
8.1%
16
1.667 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
13.7%
10
7.6%
15
Yes, but only for some religions 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
24.7%
18
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 83.5%
96
17.5%
7
0.0%
0
52.0%
103
0.333 6.1%
7
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.667 8.7%
10
15.0%
6
2.3%
1
8.6%
17
Yes, but for all religions 1.7%
2
17.5%
7
7.0%
3
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
18.6%
8
8.1%
16
1.667 0.0%
0
15.0%
6
20.9%
9
7.6%
15
Yes, but only for some religions 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
51.2%
22
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 79.0%
79
36.7%
22
5.3%
2
52.0%
103
0.333 6.0%
6
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.667 8.0%
8
15.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
Yes, but for all religions 4.0%
4
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
6.1%
12
1.333 2.0%
2
13.3%
8
15.8%
6
8.1%
16
1.667 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
23.7%
9
7.6%
15
Yes, but only for some religions 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
47.4%
18
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
52.9%
18
44.4%
24
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
79.4%
27
52.0%
103
0.333 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
5.1%
10
0.667 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
Yes, but for all religions 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
1.333 2.1%
1
17.6%
6
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
1.667 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
15
Yes, but only for some religions 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share