International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PREACHAG

According to the Report, is public preaching limited or restricted?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but for all religions
  2) Yes, but only for some religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 136 68.7% 68.7% -.64
Yes, but for all religions 17 8.6% 77.3% .55
Yes, but only for some religions 45 22.7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 85.5%
53
76.2%
48
47.9%
35
68.7%
136
Yes, but for all religions 8.1%
5
6.3%
4
11.0%
8
8.6%
17
Yes, but only for some religions 6.5%
4
17.5%
11
41.1%
30
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.3%
113
50.0%
20
7.0%
3
68.7%
136
Yes, but for all religions 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
20.9%
9
8.6%
17
Yes, but only for some religions 1.7%
2
30.0%
12
72.1%
31
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.0%
91
65.0%
39
15.8%
6
68.7%
136
Yes, but for all religions 6.0%
6
11.7%
7
10.5%
4
8.6%
17
Yes, but only for some religions 3.0%
3
23.3%
14
73.7%
28
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 79.2%
38
64.7%
22
70.4%
38
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
97.1%
33
68.7%
136
Yes, but for all religions 6.3%
3
17.6%
6
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
Yes, but only for some religions 14.6%
7
17.6%
6
22.2%
12
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
22.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share