International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONVERAG

According to the Report, is conversion limited or restricted?
  0) No
  1) Yes, but for all religions
  2) Yes, but only for some religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 157 79.3% 79.3% -.51
Yes, but for all religions 1 .5% 79.8% .73
Yes, but only for some religions 40 20.2% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
82.5%
52
63.0%
46
79.3%
157
Yes, but for all religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but only for some religions 4.8%
3
17.5%
11
35.6%
26
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
114
67.5%
27
37.2%
16
79.3%
157
Yes, but for all religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but only for some religions 0.9%
1
32.5%
13
60.5%
26
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
78.3%
47
28.9%
11
79.3%
157
Yes, but for all religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but only for some religions 1.0%
1
21.7%
13
68.4%
26
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
79.4%
27
87.0%
47
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
100.0%
34
79.3%
157
Yes, but for all religions 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but only for some religions 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
13.0%
7
75.0%
15
87.5%
7
0.0%
0
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share