International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STATUSAG

According to the Report, do laws (e.g., personal status laws) and/or official practices take into account a person's religion (e.g., do official ID cards state a person's religion)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 63.1% 63.1% -.68
0.333 24 12.1% 75.3% .24
0.667 24 12.1% 87.4% 1.15
Yes 25 12.6% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.9%
52
71.4%
45
38.4%
28
63.1%
125
0.333 9.7%
6
11.1%
7
15.1%
11
12.1%
24
0.667 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
21.9%
16
12.1%
24
Yes 1.6%
1
9.5%
6
24.7%
18
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
106
35.0%
14
11.6%
5
63.1%
125
0.333 6.1%
7
22.5%
9
18.6%
8
12.1%
24
0.667 0.9%
1
15.0%
6
39.5%
17
12.1%
24
Yes 0.9%
1
27.5%
11
30.2%
13
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
55.0%
33
10.5%
4
63.1%
125
0.333 8.0%
8
16.7%
10
15.8%
6
12.1%
24
0.667 1.0%
1
20.0%
12
28.9%
11
12.1%
24
Yes 3.0%
3
8.3%
5
44.7%
17
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
61.8%
21
61.1%
33
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
85.3%
29
63.1%
125
0.333 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
20.4%
11
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
12.1%
24
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
13.0%
7
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
12.1%
24
Yes 6.3%
3
17.6%
6
5.6%
3
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share