International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSNRYAG

According to the Report, are foreign missionaries allowed to operate? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Allowed with no limits reported
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Allowed, but within restrictive limits
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Prohibited

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Allowed with no limits reported 97 49% 49% -.83
0.333 27 13.6% 62.6% -.18
0.667 20 10.1% 72.7% .46
Allowed, but within restrictive limits 40 20.2% 92.9% 1.11
1.333 7 3.5% 96.5% 1.75
1.667 3 1.5% 98% 2.4
Prohibited 4 2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported 74.2%
46
49.2%
31
27.4%
20
49.0%
97
0.333 11.3%
7
12.7%
8
16.4%
12
13.6%
27
0.667 6.5%
4
14.3%
9
9.6%
7
10.1%
20
Allowed, but within restrictive limits 6.5%
4
17.5%
11
34.2%
25
20.2%
40
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
Prohibited 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported 79.1%
91
12.5%
5
2.3%
1
49.0%
97
0.333 13.0%
15
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
13.6%
27
0.667 5.2%
6
27.5%
11
7.0%
3
10.1%
20
Allowed, but within restrictive limits 2.6%
3
35.0%
14
53.5%
23
20.2%
40
1.333 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
Prohibited 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported 74.0%
74
36.7%
22
2.6%
1
49.0%
97
0.333 15.0%
15
13.3%
8
10.5%
4
13.6%
27
0.667 5.0%
5
16.7%
10
13.2%
5
10.1%
20
Allowed, but within restrictive limits 5.0%
5
20.0%
12
60.5%
23
20.2%
40
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
Prohibited 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Allowed with no limits reported 66.7%
32
58.8%
20
40.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.6%
23
49.0%
97
0.333 16.7%
8
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
13.6%
27
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
13.0%
7
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
10.1%
20
Allowed, but within restrictive limits 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
24.1%
13
40.0%
8
75.0%
6
11.8%
4
20.2%
40
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Prohibited 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share