International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSYREGAG

According to the Report, must foreign missionaries register with or obtain special missionary visas from the Government? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but only some must
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes they must

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 96 48.5% 48.5% -.86
0.333 4 2% 50.5% -.45
0.667 34 17.2% 67.7% -.03
Yes, but only some must 1 .5% 68.2% .39
1.333 20 10.1% 78.3% .8
1.667 3 1.5% 79.8% 1.22
Yes they must 40 20.2% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 71.0%
44
46.0%
29
31.5%
23
48.5%
96
0.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
0.667 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
26.0%
19
17.2%
34
Yes, but only some must 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 3.2%
2
14.3%
9
12.3%
9
10.1%
20
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
Yes they must 14.5%
9
19.0%
12
26.0%
19
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 64.3%
74
22.5%
9
30.2%
13
48.5%
96
0.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
0.667 12.2%
14
20.0%
8
27.9%
12
17.2%
34
Yes, but only some must 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 6.1%
7
17.5%
7
14.0%
6
10.1%
20
1.667 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes they must 14.8%
17
32.5%
13
23.3%
10
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 63.0%
63
43.3%
26
18.4%
7
48.5%
96
0.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.667 14.0%
14
13.3%
8
31.6%
12
17.2%
34
Yes, but only some must 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 7.0%
7
10.0%
6
18.4%
7
10.1%
20
1.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
Yes they must 14.0%
14
26.7%
16
26.3%
10
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 56.3%
27
70.6%
24
38.9%
21
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
47.1%
16
48.5%
96
0.333 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.667 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
16.7%
9
55.0%
11
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
17.2%
34
Yes, but only some must 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 6.3%
3
8.8%
3
14.8%
8
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
10.1%
20
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
Yes they must 18.8%
9
11.8%
4
24.1%
13
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
23.5%
8
20.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share