International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CATHOLAG

According to the Report, what is the Government's relationship to the Vatican or other such international religious authorities (Anglican, Orthodox, Dalai Lama, etc.)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) None
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Historical ties only
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Concordat or other privileged status
  3) Antagonisms

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 137 69.2% 69.2% -.55
0.333 10 5.1% 74.2% -.02
0.667 15 7.6% 81.8% .52
Historical ties only 11 5.6% 87.4% 1.06
1.333 9 4.5% 91.9% 1.6
1.667 4 2% 93.9% 2.14
Concordat or other privileged status 11 5.6% 99.5% 2.68
Antagonisms 1 .5% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 82.3%
51
69.8%
44
57.5%
42
69.2%
137
0.333 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
4.1%
3
5.1%
10
0.667 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
7.6%
15
Historical ties only 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
8.2%
6
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Concordat or other privileged status 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
5.6%
11
Antagonisms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 69.6%
80
67.5%
27
69.8%
30
69.2%
137
0.333 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 9.6%
11
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
7.6%
15
Historical ties only 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
5.6%
11
1.333 3.5%
4
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
4.5%
9
1.667 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
Concordat or other privileged status 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
5.6%
11
Antagonisms 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 73.0%
73
63.3%
38
68.4%
26
69.2%
137
0.333 5.0%
5
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
5.1%
10
0.667 8.0%
8
8.3%
5
5.3%
2
7.6%
15
Historical ties only 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
10.5%
4
5.6%
11
1.333 4.0%
4
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
4.5%
9
1.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Concordat or other privileged status 5.0%
5
6.7%
4
5.3%
2
5.6%
11
Antagonisms 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 81.3%
39
82.4%
28
55.6%
30
65.0%
13
87.5%
7
58.8%
20
69.2%
137
0.333 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
7.6%
15
Historical ties only 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
11
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
2.0%
4
Concordat or other privileged status 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
5.6%
11
Antagonisms 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share