International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TAXORGAG

According to the Report, are religious organizations taxed? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but only some are

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 103 52% 52% -.81
0.333 8 4% 56.1% -.28
0.667 32 16.2% 72.2% .25
Yes 12 6.1% 78.3% .77
1.333 30 15.2% 93.4% 1.3
1.667 2 1% 94.4% 1.83
Yes, but only some are 11 5.6% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 61.3%
38
44.4%
28
50.7%
37
52.0%
103
0.333 8.1%
5
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 11.3%
7
19.0%
12
17.8%
13
16.2%
32
Yes 9.7%
6
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
6.1%
12
1.333 6.5%
4
23.8%
15
15.1%
11
15.2%
30
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, but only some are 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 46.1%
53
45.0%
18
74.4%
32
52.0%
103
0.333 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 17.4%
20
22.5%
9
7.0%
3
16.2%
32
Yes 9.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
6.1%
12
1.333 19.1%
22
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
15.2%
30
1.667 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, but only some are 1.7%
2
17.5%
7
4.7%
2
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 50.0%
50
50.0%
30
60.5%
23
52.0%
103
0.333 6.0%
6
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 14.0%
14
23.3%
14
10.5%
4
16.2%
32
Yes 8.0%
8
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
6.1%
12
1.333 17.0%
17
15.0%
9
10.5%
4
15.2%
30
1.667 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, but only some are 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
13.2%
5
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 47.9%
23
76.5%
26
40.7%
22
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
35.3%
12
52.0%
103
0.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 18.8%
9
5.9%
2
20.4%
11
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
16.2%
32
Yes 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.1%
12
1.333 14.6%
7
5.9%
2
14.8%
8
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
29.4%
10
15.2%
30
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, but only some are 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share