International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TAXSPTAG

According to the Report, do Government revenues [including those from taxes] support religious organizations? Assume tax revenues are involved if government gives support. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, with explicit citizen consent
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but must be a registered religious organization

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 47 23.7% 23.7% -1.47
0.333 3 1.5% 25.3% -.92
0.667 39 19.7% 44.9% -.37
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 16 8.1% 53% .17
1.333 74 37.4% 90.4% .72
1.667 8 4% 94.4% 1.27
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 11 5.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 66.1%
41
9.5%
6
0.0%
0
23.7%
47
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 21.0%
13
33.3%
21
6.8%
5
19.7%
39
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 3.2%
2
11.1%
7
9.6%
7
8.1%
16
1.333 8.1%
5
28.6%
18
69.9%
51
37.4%
74
1.667 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
2.7%
2
4.0%
8
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
11.0%
8
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 30.4%
35
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
23.7%
47
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 19.1%
22
22.5%
9
18.6%
8
19.7%
39
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 13.0%
15
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
1.333 25.2%
29
47.5%
19
60.5%
26
37.4%
74
1.667 5.2%
6
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
4.0%
8
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 6.1%
7
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 34.0%
34
18.3%
11
5.3%
2
23.7%
47
0.333 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 19.0%
19
21.7%
13
18.4%
7
19.7%
39
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 12.0%
12
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
8.1%
16
1.333 25.0%
25
38.3%
23
68.4%
26
37.4%
74
1.667 5.0%
5
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 3.0%
3
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 41.7%
20
35.3%
12
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
29.4%
10
23.7%
47
0.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 25.0%
12
17.6%
6
11.1%
6
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
26.5%
9
19.7%
39
Yes, with explicit citizen consent 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
22.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.1%
16
1.333 22.9%
11
32.4%
11
37.0%
20
80.0%
16
50.0%
4
35.3%
12
37.4%
74
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
4.0%
8
Yes, but must be a registered religious organization 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share