International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PARTYAG

According to the Report, what is the nature of political parties (in practice)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) All political parties are secular
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Correlation between political party and religion
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Political parties can be religious or secular
  2.333) 2.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All political parties are secular 99 50% 50% -.72
0.333 45 22.7% 72.7% -.05
0.667 25 12.6% 85.4% .62
Correlation between political party and religion 12 6.1% 91.4% 1.28
1.333 7 3.5% 94.9% 1.95
1.667 6 3% 98% 2.62
Political parties can be religious or secular 3 1.5% 99.5% 3.29
2.333 1 .5% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
All political parties are secular 72.6%
45
47.6%
30
32.9%
24
50.0%
99
0.333 14.5%
9
23.8%
15
28.8%
21
22.7%
45
0.667 9.7%
6
12.7%
8
15.1%
11
12.6%
25
Correlation between political party and religion 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
11.0%
8
6.1%
12
1.333 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
Political parties can be religious or secular 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
All political parties are secular 66.1%
76
25.0%
10
30.2%
13
50.0%
99
0.333 14.8%
17
35.0%
14
32.6%
14
22.7%
45
0.667 8.7%
10
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
12.6%
25
Correlation between political party and religion 4.3%
5
5.0%
2
11.6%
5
6.1%
12
1.333 2.6%
3
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
3.5%
7
1.667 2.6%
3
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.0%
6
Political parties can be religious or secular 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
All political parties are secular 69.0%
69
40.0%
24
15.8%
6
50.0%
99
0.333 17.0%
17
28.3%
17
28.9%
11
22.7%
45
0.667 6.0%
6
16.7%
10
23.7%
9
12.6%
25
Correlation between political party and religion 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
6.1%
12
1.333 3.0%
3
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
3.5%
7
1.667 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
3.0%
6
Political parties can be religious or secular 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
2.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
All political parties are secular 58.3%
28
64.7%
22
44.4%
24
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
64.7%
22
50.0%
99
0.333 25.0%
12
14.7%
5
27.8%
15
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
22.7%
45
0.667 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
12.6%
25
Correlation between political party and religion 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
1.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
Political parties can be religious or secular 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share