International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RELIFEAG

According to the Report, are there laws regulating daily life based on (biased towards) religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 136 68.7% 68.7% -.6
0.333 22 11.1% 79.8% .31
0.667 12 6.1% 85.9% 1.23
Yes 28 14.1% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 88.7%
55
69.8%
44
50.7%
37
68.7%
136
0.333 6.5%
4
15.9%
10
11.0%
8
11.1%
22
0.667 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
Yes 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
28.8%
21
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 87.8%
101
62.5%
25
23.3%
10
68.7%
136
0.333 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
11.1%
22
0.667 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
18.6%
8
6.1%
12
Yes 0.9%
1
20.0%
8
44.2%
19
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 87.0%
87
66.7%
40
23.7%
9
68.7%
136
0.333 10.0%
10
8.3%
5
18.4%
7
11.1%
22
0.667 3.0%
3
10.0%
6
7.9%
3
6.1%
12
Yes 0.0%
0
15.0%
9
50.0%
19
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
64.7%
22
70.4%
38
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
94.1%
32
68.7%
136
0.333 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
22.2%
12
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
11.1%
22
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Yes 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
5.6%
3
70.0%
14
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share