International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TRAVELAG

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding travel? Answered if RELIFEAG = 0. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 163 82.3% 82.3% -.42
0.333 14 7.1% 89.4% .83
0.667 11 5.6% 94.9% 2.08
Law(s) exist 10 5.1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 95.2%
59
88.9%
56
65.8%
48
82.3%
163
0.333 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
12.3%
9
7.1%
14
0.667 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
5.6%
11
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
12.3%
9
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.3%
113
77.5%
31
44.2%
19
82.3%
163
0.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
23.3%
10
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
18.6%
8
5.6%
11
Law(s) exist 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.0%
98
80.0%
48
44.7%
17
82.3%
163
0.333 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
21.1%
8
5.6%
11
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
18.4%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 93.8%
45
79.4%
27
85.2%
46
35.0%
7
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
82.3%
163
0.333 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
Law(s) exist 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share