International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WORKAG

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding employment? Answered if RELIFEAG = 0. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 161 81.3% 81.3% -.43
0.333 24 12.1% 93.4% 1.17
0.667 10 5.1% 98.5% 2.78
Law(s) exist 3 1.5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 95.2%
59
87.3%
55
64.4%
47
81.3%
161
0.333 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
21.9%
16
12.1%
24
0.667 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
5.1%
10
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 96.5%
111
80.0%
32
41.9%
18
81.3%
161
0.333 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
34.9%
15
12.1%
24
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
18.6%
8
5.1%
10
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 96.0%
96
83.3%
50
39.5%
15
81.3%
161
0.333 4.0%
4
10.0%
6
36.8%
14
12.1%
24
0.667 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
5.1%
10
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 91.7%
44
79.4%
27
87.0%
47
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
81.3%
161
0.333 4.2%
2
14.7%
5
11.1%
6
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
24
0.667 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share