International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ECONAG

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding economic activities? Answered if RELIFEAG = 0. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 164 82.8% 82.8% -.4
0.333 24 12.1% 94.9% 1.3
0.667 7 3.5% 98.5% 3
Law(s) exist 3 1.5% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 93.5%
58
85.7%
54
71.2%
52
82.8%
164
0.333 4.8%
3
12.7%
8
17.8%
13
12.1%
24
0.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 95.7%
110
82.5%
33
48.8%
21
82.8%
164
0.333 4.3%
5
15.0%
6
30.2%
13
12.1%
24
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.3%
7
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 96.0%
96
86.7%
52
42.1%
16
82.8%
164
0.333 4.0%
4
10.0%
6
36.8%
14
12.1%
24
0.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 85.4%
41
82.4%
28
92.6%
50
35.0%
7
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
82.8%
164
0.333 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
24
0.667 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share