International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ENTMAG

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding entertainment? Answered if RELIFEAG = 0. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 177 89.4% 89.4% -.31
0.333 12 6.1% 95.5% 1.61
0.667 7 3.5% 99% 3.54
Law(s) exist 2 1% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 100.0%
62
92.1%
58
78.1%
57
89.4%
177
0.333 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 99.1%
114
90.0%
36
62.8%
27
89.4%
177
0.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
18.6%
8
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.0%
98
95.0%
57
57.9%
22
89.4%
177
0.333 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
18.4%
7
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
7
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 93.8%
45
88.2%
30
98.1%
53
55.0%
11
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
89.4%
177
0.333 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share