International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIETAG

According to the Report, are there religiously-biased laws (e.g., laws specifically supporting a religious brand) regarding diet(food, alcohol, fasting)? Answered if RELIFEAG = 0. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Nothing or no law(s)
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Law(s) exist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing or no law(s) 178 89.9% 89.9% -.31
0.333 10 5.1% 94.9% 1.51
0.667 7 3.5% 98.5% 3.34
Law(s) exist 3 1.5% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 98.4%
61
92.1%
58
80.8%
59
89.9%
178
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 99.1%
114
90.0%
36
65.1%
28
89.9%
178
0.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 99.0%
99
95.0%
57
57.9%
22
89.9%
178
0.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
9
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing or no law(s) 91.7%
44
91.2%
31
98.1%
53
60.0%
12
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
89.9%
178
0.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.667 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Law(s) exist 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share