International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVCHAPAG

According to the Report, does the Government have the power to recognize or not recognize religious chaplains (i.e.,'defrock' them)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion
  2.333) 2.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 166 83.8% 83.8% -.39
0.333 2 1% 84.8% .47
0.667 13 6.6% 91.4% 1.33
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 13 6.6% 98% 2.19
1.667 2 1% 99% 3.91
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 1 .5% 99.5% 4.78
2.333 1 .5% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
92.1%
58
67.1%
49
83.8%
166
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
15.1%
11
6.6%
13
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
11.0%
8
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 92.2%
106
87.5%
35
58.1%
25
83.8%
166
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.667 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
23.3%
10
6.6%
13
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
93
85.0%
51
57.9%
22
83.8%
166
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.667 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
21.1%
8
6.6%
13
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 4.0%
4
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
91.2%
31
77.8%
42
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
88.2%
30
83.8%
166
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share