International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MLCHAPAG

According to the Report, does the military have the power to recognize or not recognize religious chaplains (i.e.,'defrock' them)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence
  2) Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion
  3) Yes, practiced for other religions

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 86.9% 86.9% -.35
0.333 1 .5% 87.4% .32
0.667 3 1.5% 88.9% .99
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 13 6.6% 95.5% 1.65
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 8 4% 99.5% 3.65
Yes, practiced for other religions 1 .5% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
85.7%
54
78.1%
57
86.9%
172
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
11.0%
8
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
5.5%
4
4.0%
8
Yes, practiced for other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 88.7%
102
80.0%
32
88.4%
38
86.9%
172
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
9.3%
4
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 5.2%
6
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Yes, practiced for other religions 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 91.0%
91
83.3%
50
81.6%
31
86.9%
172
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 4.0%
4
8.3%
5
10.5%
4
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 3.0%
3
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
4.0%
8
Yes, practiced for other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
97.1%
33
74.1%
40
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
85.3%
29
86.9%
172
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.5%
3
Yes, but not practiced or just some evidence 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
6.6%
13
Yes, practiced for state or dominant religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
Yes, practiced for other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share