International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AGRRMAG

According to the Report, does the Government have agreements or special arrangements with religions (including with religious institutions such as hospitals)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes with a certain set
  1.333) 1.333
  1.5) 1.5
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes with only one religious brand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 31 15.7% 15.7% -1.42
0.333 28 14.1% 29.8% -.89
0.667 41 20.7% 50.5% -.37
Yes with a certain set 31 15.7% 66.2% .15
1.333 24 12.1% 78.3% .68
1.5 1 .5% 78.8% .94
1.667 20 10.1% 88.9% 1.2
Yes with only one religious brand 22 11.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 45.2%
28
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
15.7%
31
0.333 29.0%
18
15.9%
10
0.0%
0
14.1%
28
0.667 21.0%
13
33.3%
21
9.6%
7
20.7%
41
Yes with a certain set 4.8%
3
23.8%
15
17.8%
13
15.7%
31
1.333 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
24.7%
18
12.1%
24
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
21.9%
16
10.1%
20
Yes with only one religious brand 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
23.3%
17
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 22.6%
26
12.5%
5
0.0%
0
15.7%
31
0.333 18.3%
21
10.0%
4
7.0%
3
14.1%
28
0.667 23.5%
27
25.0%
10
9.3%
4
20.7%
41
Yes with a certain set 13.0%
15
20.0%
8
18.6%
8
15.7%
31
1.333 6.1%
7
12.5%
5
27.9%
12
12.1%
24
1.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 6.1%
7
20.0%
8
11.6%
5
10.1%
20
Yes with only one religious brand 9.6%
11
0.0%
0
25.6%
11
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 24.0%
24
11.7%
7
0.0%
0
15.7%
31
0.333 19.0%
19
13.3%
8
2.6%
1
14.1%
28
0.667 24.0%
24
23.3%
14
7.9%
3
20.7%
41
Yes with a certain set 13.0%
13
16.7%
10
21.1%
8
15.7%
31
1.333 5.0%
5
16.7%
10
23.7%
9
12.1%
24
1.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 6.0%
6
10.0%
6
21.1%
8
10.1%
20
Yes with only one religious brand 9.0%
9
6.7%
4
23.7%
9
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 29.2%
14
23.5%
8
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
15.7%
31
0.333 22.9%
11
17.6%
6
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
14.1%
28
0.667 33.3%
16
26.5%
9
18.5%
10
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
20.7%
41
Yes with a certain set 2.1%
1
20.6%
7
27.8%
15
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
15.7%
31
1.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
12.1%
24
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
14.8%
8
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
10.1%
20
Yes with only one religious brand 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
50.0%
4
17.6%
6
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share