International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BLASPHAG

According to the Report, is blasphemy prohibited by law? Note: Blasphemy is speaking against God; Apostasy is denying one's religion. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but it is not enforced
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions.
  3) Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 89.4% 89.4% -.29
0.333 1 .5% 89.9% .37
0.667 7 3.5% 93.4% 1.04
Yes, but it is not enforced 5 2.5% 96% 1.7
1.667 1 .5% 96.5% 3.03
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions. 4 2% 98.5% 3.69
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders. 3 1.5% 100% 5.68

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
93.7%
59
78.1%
57
89.4%
177
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
Yes, but it is not enforced 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders. 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.3%
113
90.0%
36
65.1%
28
89.4%
177
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
Yes, but it is not enforced 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders. 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
90.0%
54
65.8%
25
89.4%
177
0.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
7.9%
3
3.5%
7
Yes, but it is not enforced 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
97.1%
33
98.1%
53
40.0%
8
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
89.4%
177
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
Yes, but it is not enforced 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, but enforced only for adherents of certain religions. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, it is enforced for all within the country's borders. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share