International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


RPRISOAG

According to the Report, were there reports of religious prisoners or detainees? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but very limited
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes and numerous

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 118 59.6% 59.6% -.65
0.333 22 11.1% 70.7% -.12
0.5 1 .5% 71.2% .14
0.667 17 8.6% 79.8% .41
Yes, but very limited 9 4.5% 84.3% .93
1.333 10 5.1% 89.4% 1.46
1.667 7 3.5% 92.9% 1.98
Yes and numerous 14 7.1% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 75.8%
47
57.1%
36
47.9%
35
59.6%
118
0.333 9.7%
6
12.7%
8
11.0%
8
11.1%
22
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 3.2%
2
11.1%
7
11.0%
8
8.6%
17
Yes, but very limited 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
4.1%
3
4.5%
9
1.333 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
1.667 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
Yes and numerous 6.5%
4
3.2%
2
11.0%
8
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 85.2%
98
42.5%
17
7.0%
3
59.6%
118
0.333 7.0%
8
25.0%
10
9.3%
4
11.1%
22
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 5.2%
6
5.0%
2
20.9%
9
8.6%
17
Yes, but very limited 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
14.0%
6
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
Yes and numerous 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
25.6%
11
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.0%
85
48.3%
29
10.5%
4
59.6%
118
0.333 7.0%
7
11.7%
7
21.1%
8
11.1%
22
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.0%
4
13.3%
8
13.2%
5
8.6%
17
Yes, but very limited 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
13.2%
5
4.5%
9
1.333 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
18.4%
7
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
7.9%
3
3.5%
7
Yes and numerous 1.0%
1
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 60.4%
29
52.9%
18
68.5%
37
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
88.2%
30
59.6%
118
0.333 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
5.6%
3
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
8.8%
3
11.1%
22
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
Yes, but very limited 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.333 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
Yes and numerous 4.2%
2
17.6%
6
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share