International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AGREMTAG

According to the Report, are religious groups required to subscribe to an Agreement or other set of religion-specific regulations for public activities including registration needed for public meetings? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, all are.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.5) 1.5
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, but only some are.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 104 52.5% 52.5% -.8
0.333 16 8.1% 60.6% -.2
0.667 26 13.1% 73.7% .4
Yes, all are. 25 12.6% 86.4% 1
1.333 17 8.6% 94.9% 1.6
1.5 1 .5% 95.5% 1.91
1.667 6 3% 98.5% 2.21
Yes, but only some are. 3 1.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 67.7%
42
57.1%
36
35.6%
26
52.5%
104
0.333 12.9%
8
6.3%
4
5.5%
4
8.1%
16
0.667 6.5%
4
19.0%
12
13.7%
10
13.1%
26
Yes, all are. 9.7%
6
9.5%
6
17.8%
13
12.6%
25
1.333 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
15.1%
11
8.6%
17
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
3.0%
6
Yes, but only some are. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 86.1%
99
10.0%
4
2.3%
1
52.5%
104
0.333 7.0%
8
15.0%
6
4.7%
2
8.1%
16
0.667 1.7%
2
27.5%
11
30.2%
13
13.1%
26
Yes, all are. 4.3%
5
22.5%
9
25.6%
11
12.6%
25
1.333 0.0%
0
20.0%
8
20.9%
9
8.6%
17
1.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
9.3%
4
3.0%
6
Yes, but only some are. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 82.0%
82
36.7%
22
0.0%
0
52.5%
104
0.333 5.0%
5
10.0%
6
13.2%
5
8.1%
16
0.667 8.0%
8
18.3%
11
18.4%
7
13.1%
26
Yes, all are. 4.0%
4
18.3%
11
26.3%
10
12.6%
25
1.333 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
26.3%
10
8.6%
17
1.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
7.9%
3
3.0%
6
Yes, but only some are. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 66.7%
32
47.1%
16
51.9%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
28
52.5%
104
0.333 10.4%
5
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
8.1%
16
0.667 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
13.1%
26
Yes, all are. 10.4%
5
14.7%
5
11.1%
6
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
12.6%
25
1.333 0.0%
0
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
Yes, but only some are. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share