International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DISCRMAG

According to the Report, are people, based on religious identity or activity, discriminated against? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, some are.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26 13.1% 13.1% -1.91
0.333 22 11.1% 24.2% -1.07
0.5 1 .5% 24.7% -.65
0.667 37 18.7% 43.4% -.23
Yes, some are. 99 50% 93.4% .61
1.333 10 5.1% 98.5% 1.45
1.667 3 1.5% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 24.2%
15
9.5%
6
6.8%
5
13.1%
26
0.333 25.8%
16
7.9%
5
1.4%
1
11.1%
22
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 16.1%
10
22.2%
14
17.8%
13
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 29.0%
18
58.7%
37
60.3%
44
50.0%
99
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
9
5.1%
10
1.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 22.6%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
26
0.333 19.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
22
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 24.3%
28
15.0%
6
7.0%
3
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 33.0%
38
80.0%
32
67.4%
29
50.0%
99
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 25.0%
25
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
26
0.333 22.0%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
22
0.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 27.0%
27
16.7%
10
0.0%
0
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 24.0%
24
73.3%
44
81.6%
31
50.0%
99
1.333 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
5.1%
10
1.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 22.9%
11
11.8%
4
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
13.1%
26
0.333 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
8
11.1%
22
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 10.4%
5
32.4%
11
14.8%
8
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
29.4%
10
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 50.0%
24
38.2%
13
64.8%
35
65.0%
13
75.0%
6
23.5%
8
50.0%
99
1.333 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share