International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THRTGVAG

According to the Report, are people threatened by the Government or its security/military forces, based on religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.5) 0.5
  1) Yes, some are.
  1.5) 1.5
  2) Yes, all are.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 105 53% 53% -.83
0.5 42 21.2% 74.2% .26
Yes, some are. 47 23.7% 98% 1.35
1.5 2 1% 99% 2.44
Yes, all are. 2 1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 69.4%
43
52.4%
33
39.7%
29
53.0%
105
0.5 17.7%
11
27.0%
17
19.2%
14
21.2%
42
Yes, some are. 9.7%
6
20.6%
13
38.4%
28
23.7%
47
1.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, all are. 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 83.5%
96
20.0%
8
2.3%
1
53.0%
105
0.5 13.0%
15
42.5%
17
23.3%
10
21.2%
42
Yes, some are. 3.5%
4
35.0%
14
67.4%
29
23.7%
47
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes, all are. 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 79.0%
79
38.3%
23
7.9%
3
53.0%
105
0.5 13.0%
13
33.3%
20
23.7%
9
21.2%
42
Yes, some are. 7.0%
7
26.7%
16
63.2%
24
23.7%
47
1.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, all are. 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 56.3%
27
55.9%
19
59.3%
32
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
76.5%
26
53.0%
105
0.5 22.9%
11
17.6%
6
13.0%
7
50.0%
10
37.5%
3
14.7%
5
21.2%
42
Yes, some are. 20.8%
10
23.5%
8
27.8%
15
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
23.7%
47
1.5 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, all are. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share