International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


THRTMVAG

According to the Report, are people threatened by social movements or political parties, based on religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, some are.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 66 33.3% 33.3% -1.07
0.333 53 26.8% 60.1% -.27
0.667 37 18.7% 78.8% .54
Yes, some are. 33 16.7% 95.5% 1.35
1.333 8 4% 99.5% 2.15
1.667 1 .5% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 48.4%
30
34.9%
22
19.2%
14
33.3%
66
0.333 29.0%
18
22.2%
14
28.8%
21
26.8%
53
0.667 16.1%
10
23.8%
15
16.4%
12
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 4.8%
3
15.9%
10
27.4%
20
16.7%
33
1.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
8.2%
6
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 50.4%
58
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
33.3%
66
0.333 27.8%
32
27.5%
11
23.3%
10
26.8%
53
0.667 14.8%
17
30.0%
12
18.6%
8
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 7.0%
8
27.5%
11
32.6%
14
16.7%
33
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
14.0%
6
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 56.0%
56
15.0%
9
2.6%
1
33.3%
66
0.333 29.0%
29
28.3%
17
18.4%
7
26.8%
53
0.667 12.0%
12
28.3%
17
21.1%
8
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 3.0%
3
21.7%
13
44.7%
17
16.7%
33
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
13.2%
5
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 41.7%
20
50.0%
17
18.5%
10
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
17
33.3%
66
0.333 22.9%
11
26.5%
9
25.9%
14
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
32.4%
11
26.8%
53
0.667 18.8%
9
5.9%
2
27.8%
15
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
11.8%
4
18.7%
37
Yes, some are. 14.6%
7
14.7%
5
25.9%
14
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
33
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share