International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PRISONAG

According to the Report, are people put into prison based on religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, some are.
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 104 52.5% 52.5% -.8
0.333 35 17.7% 70.2% .01
0.5 1 .5% 70.7% .42
0.667 21 10.6% 81.3% .83
Yes, some are. 32 16.2% 97.5% 1.64
1.333 5 2.5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 66.1%
41
54.0%
34
39.7%
29
52.5%
104
0.333 16.1%
10
17.5%
11
19.2%
14
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 8.1%
5
11.1%
7
12.3%
9
10.6%
21
Yes, some are. 8.1%
5
17.5%
11
21.9%
16
16.2%
32
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 77.4%
89
35.0%
14
2.3%
1
52.5%
104
0.333 17.4%
20
20.0%
8
16.3%
7
17.7%
35
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.6%
3
20.0%
8
23.3%
10
10.6%
21
Yes, some are. 1.7%
2
25.0%
10
46.5%
20
16.2%
32
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 77.0%
77
41.7%
25
5.3%
2
52.5%
104
0.333 17.0%
17
16.7%
10
21.1%
8
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.0%
2
11.7%
7
31.6%
12
10.6%
21
Yes, some are. 3.0%
3
26.7%
16
34.2%
13
16.2%
32
1.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 52.1%
25
47.1%
16
59.3%
32
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
85.3%
29
52.5%
104
0.333 14.6%
7
23.5%
8
16.7%
9
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
17.7%
35
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 16.7%
8
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
Yes, some are. 16.7%
8
20.6%
7
13.0%
7
35.0%
7
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
16.2%
32
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share