International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STIGMAAG

According to the Report, are people 'stigmatized' by the government (e.g., caste designation, different passport cover, etc.) based on religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, some are.
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 138 69.7% 69.7% -.57
0.333 27 13.6% 83.3% .46
0.667 18 9.1% 92.4% 1.48
Yes, some are. 13 6.6% 99% 2.51
1.333 2 1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.9%
52
73.0%
46
54.8%
40
69.7%
138
0.333 11.3%
7
17.5%
11
12.3%
9
13.6%
27
0.667 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
19.2%
14
9.1%
18
Yes, some are. 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
12.3%
9
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
107
47.5%
19
27.9%
12
69.7%
138
0.333 5.2%
6
27.5%
11
23.3%
10
13.6%
27
0.667 1.7%
2
15.0%
6
23.3%
10
9.1%
18
Yes, some are. 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
20.9%
9
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
93
55.0%
33
31.6%
12
69.7%
138
0.333 6.0%
6
20.0%
12
23.7%
9
13.6%
27
0.667 1.0%
1
13.3%
8
23.7%
9
9.1%
18
Yes, some are. 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
18.4%
7
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
61.8%
21
72.2%
39
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
94.1%
32
69.7%
138
0.333 10.4%
5
17.6%
6
18.5%
10
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
13.6%
27
0.667 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
9.1%
18
Yes, some are. 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share