International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


JOBEXCAG

According to the Report, are people excluded from certain (nonreligious) jobs based on religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, some are.
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 107 54% 54% -.78
0.333 36 18.2% 72.2% .06
0.667 22 11.1% 83.3% .9
Yes, some are. 29 14.6% 98% 1.74
1.333 4 2% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 75.8%
47
54.0%
34
35.6%
26
54.0%
107
0.333 17.7%
11
15.9%
10
20.5%
15
18.2%
36
0.667 0.0%
0
15.9%
10
16.4%
12
11.1%
22
Yes, some are. 3.2%
2
14.3%
9
24.7%
18
14.6%
29
1.333 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 69.6%
80
52.5%
21
14.0%
6
54.0%
107
0.333 17.4%
20
15.0%
6
23.3%
10
18.2%
36
0.667 8.7%
10
12.5%
5
16.3%
7
11.1%
22
Yes, some are. 4.3%
5
20.0%
8
37.2%
16
14.6%
29
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 77.0%
77
40.0%
24
15.8%
6
54.0%
107
0.333 15.0%
15
18.3%
11
26.3%
10
18.2%
36
0.667 5.0%
5
21.7%
13
10.5%
4
11.1%
22
Yes, some are. 2.0%
2
16.7%
10
44.7%
17
14.6%
29
1.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 68.8%
33
61.8%
21
51.9%
28
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
61.8%
21
54.0%
107
0.333 14.6%
7
14.7%
5
16.7%
9
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
29.4%
10
18.2%
36
0.667 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
20.4%
11
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
5.9%
2
11.1%
22
Yes, some are. 14.6%
7
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
29
1.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share