International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PERMITAG

According to the Report, must religions receive a permit or be registered (for any purpose mentioned in the Reports)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, all must.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 25 12.6% 12.6% -1.41
0.333 92 46.5% 59.1% -.49
0.667 46 23.2% 82.3% .43
Yes, all must. 23 11.6% 93.9% 1.34
1.333 9 4.5% 98.5% 2.26
1.667 3 1.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 19.4%
12
11.1%
7
8.2%
6
12.6%
25
0.333 45.2%
28
54.0%
34
41.1%
30
46.5%
92
0.667 21.0%
13
20.6%
13
27.4%
20
23.2%
46
Yes, all must. 14.5%
9
7.9%
5
12.3%
9
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
6.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 18.3%
21
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
12.6%
25
0.333 62.6%
72
37.5%
15
11.6%
5
46.5%
92
0.667 13.0%
15
30.0%
12
44.2%
19
23.2%
46
Yes, all must. 6.1%
7
17.5%
7
20.9%
9
11.6%
23
1.333 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 19.0%
19
6.7%
4
5.3%
2
12.6%
25
0.333 59.0%
59
41.7%
25
21.1%
8
46.5%
92
0.667 16.0%
16
23.3%
14
42.1%
16
23.2%
46
Yes, all must. 5.0%
5
21.7%
13
13.2%
5
11.6%
23
1.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 8.3%
4
23.5%
8
9.3%
5
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
12.6%
25
0.333 54.2%
26
38.2%
13
50.0%
27
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
52.9%
18
46.5%
92
0.667 18.8%
9
20.6%
7
20.4%
11
20.0%
4
62.5%
5
29.4%
10
23.2%
46
Yes, all must. 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
7.4%
4
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
11.6%
23
1.333 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share