International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


JAILRSAG

According to the Report, are people in jail permitted to practice their religion, including having access to Scripture? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes, all are.
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but only some are.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, all are. 10 5.1% 5.1% -2.48
0.333 3 1.5% 6.6% -1.3
0.667 162 81.8% 88.4% -.12
Yes, but only some are. 10 5.1% 93.4% 1.06
1.333 8 4% 97.5% 2.23
1.667 3 1.5% 99% 3.41
No 2 1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes, all are. 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 85.5%
53
88.9%
56
72.6%
53
81.8%
162
Yes, but only some are. 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
9.6%
7
5.1%
10
1.333 6.5%
4
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
4.0%
8
1.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes, all are. 6.1%
7
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
5.1%
10
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 88.7%
102
82.5%
33
62.8%
27
81.8%
162
Yes, but only some are. 4.3%
5
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
5.1%
10
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
16.3%
7
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes, all are. 4.0%
4
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 89.0%
89
75.0%
45
73.7%
28
81.8%
162
Yes, but only some are. 4.0%
4
3.3%
2
10.5%
4
5.1%
10
1.333 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
No 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes, all are. 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 91.7%
44
85.3%
29
74.1%
40
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
79.4%
27
81.8%
162
Yes, but only some are. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
5.1%
10
1.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
No 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share