International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ARMYAG

According to the Report, are people in the military permitted to practice their religion, including non-participation in religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Yes
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 7.6% 7.6% -2.1
0.333 161 81.3% 88.9% -.11
0.5 2 1% 89.9% .88
0.667 15 7.6% 97.5% 1.88
No 5 2.5% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
6.8%
5
7.6%
15
0.333 88.7%
55
77.8%
49
78.1%
57
81.3%
161
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
8.2%
6
7.6%
15
No 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
9
12.5%
5
2.3%
1
7.6%
15
0.333 87.0%
100
77.5%
31
69.8%
30
81.3%
161
0.5 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 3.5%
4
10.0%
4
16.3%
7
7.6%
15
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
5
11.7%
7
7.9%
3
7.6%
15
0.333 88.0%
88
75.0%
45
73.7%
28
81.3%
161
0.5 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 6.0%
6
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
7.6%
15
No 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
11.8%
4
7.6%
15
0.333 89.6%
43
82.4%
28
77.8%
42
80.0%
16
75.0%
6
76.5%
26
81.3%
161
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.667 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
No 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share