International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LIFEAG

According to the Report, does the State (i.e., Government) defer to religious authorities on life issues [see below]? This variable was marked as 'Yes' if any variable below between MARRYAG and SITEAG had a response other than '0' = 'Without control by religion.' [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 63.1% 63.1% -.67
0.333 25 12.6% 75.8% .19
0.667 14 7.1% 82.8% 1.05
Yes 34 17.2% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
66.7%
42
34.2%
25
63.1%
125
0.333 4.8%
3
11.1%
7
20.5%
15
12.6%
25
0.667 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
11.0%
8
7.1%
14
Yes 1.6%
1
12.7%
8
34.2%
25
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 83.5%
96
42.5%
17
27.9%
12
63.1%
125
0.333 9.6%
11
22.5%
9
11.6%
5
12.6%
25
0.667 5.2%
6
7.5%
3
11.6%
5
7.1%
14
Yes 1.7%
2
27.5%
11
48.8%
21
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 80.0%
80
63.3%
38
18.4%
7
63.1%
125
0.333 11.0%
11
15.0%
9
13.2%
5
12.6%
25
0.667 5.0%
5
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
7.1%
14
Yes 4.0%
4
15.0%
9
55.3%
21
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 77.1%
37
76.5%
26
63.0%
34
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
79.4%
27
63.1%
125
0.333 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
25.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
12.6%
25
0.667 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
Yes 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
1.9%
1
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
2.9%
1
17.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share