International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SITEAG

If the Report indicates that the State (i.e., Government) defers to religious authorities on life issues, how are life issues such as the following ones recognized by the state? How are holy sites or religious properties protected by and recognized by the State? Answered if LIFEAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Without control by religion(s)
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) With some controls by a religion(s)
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  3) State defers to a single religious authority

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Without control by religion(s) 174 87.9% 87.9% -.3
0.333 7 3.5% 91.4% .62
0.667 5 2.5% 93.9% 1.55
With some controls by a religion(s) 7 3.5% 97.5% 2.47
1.333 2 1% 98.5% 3.39
1.667 2 1% 99.5% 4.32
State defers to a single religious authority 1 .5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.4%
61
88.9%
56
78.1%
57
87.9%
174
0.333 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
0.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.7%
2
2.5%
5
With some controls by a religion(s) 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 97.4%
112
77.5%
31
72.1%
31
87.9%
174
0.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
3.5%
7
0.667 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 98.0%
98
91.7%
55
55.3%
21
87.9%
174
0.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
0.667 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
2.5%
5
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Without control by religion(s) 93.8%
45
91.2%
31
96.3%
52
50.0%
10
50.0%
4
94.1%
32
87.9%
174
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.5%
5
With some controls by a religion(s) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
State defers to a single religious authority 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share