International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


COMITYAG

According to the Report, do comity agreements (e.g., agreement that gives a missionary group dominance over an area) exist between missionaries and the state?
  0) No
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 173 87.4% 87.4% -.38
0.667 25 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 90.3%
56
85.7%
54
86.3%
63
87.4%
173
0.667 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
13.7%
10
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 91.3%
105
72.5%
29
90.7%
39
87.4%
173
0.667 8.7%
10
27.5%
11
9.3%
4
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 85.0%
85
90.0%
54
89.5%
34
87.4%
173
0.667 15.0%
15
10.0%
6
10.5%
4
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
79.4%
27
85.2%
46
80.0%
16
100.0%
8
82.4%
28
87.4%
173
0.667 0.0%
0
20.6%
7
14.8%
8
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.6%
6
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share