International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UNIVAG

According to the Report, what is the religious proportional balance at universities by proportion of the nation's population? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) A proportional balance
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Have some imbalance
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2.333) 2.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A proportional balance 165 83.3% 83.3% -.38
0.333 10 5.1% 88.4% .45
0.667 6 3% 91.4% 1.28
Have some imbalance 7 3.5% 94.9% 2.11
1.333 5 2.5% 97.5% 2.95
1.667 4 2% 99.5% 3.78
2.333 1 .5% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
A proportional balance 98.4%
61
87.3%
55
67.1%
49
83.3%
165
0.333 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
5.1%
10
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
Have some imbalance 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 97.4%
112
80.0%
32
48.8%
21
83.3%
165
0.333 0.9%
1
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
5.1%
10
0.667 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
3.0%
6
Have some imbalance 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 98.0%
98
88.3%
53
36.8%
14
83.3%
165
0.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
18.4%
7
5.1%
10
0.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
10.5%
4
3.0%
6
Have some imbalance 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
A proportional balance 89.6%
43
91.2%
31
85.2%
46
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
97.1%
33
83.3%
165
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
Have some imbalance 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share