International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROFAG

According to the Report, what is the religious proportional balance of professional jobs by proportion of the nation's population? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) A proportional balance
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Have some imbalance
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Are highly imbalanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A proportional balance 145 73.2% 73.2% -.47
0.333 22 11.1% 84.3% .31
0.667 16 8.1% 92.4% 1.09
Have some imbalance 5 2.5% 94.9% 1.86
1.333 3 1.5% 96.5% 2.64
1.667 3 1.5% 98% 3.42
Are highly imbalanced 4 2% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
A proportional balance 93.5%
58
69.8%
44
58.9%
43
73.2%
145
0.333 4.8%
3
12.7%
8
15.1%
11
11.1%
22
0.667 1.6%
1
12.7%
8
9.6%
7
8.1%
16
Have some imbalance 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 89.6%
103
62.5%
25
39.5%
17
73.2%
145
0.333 6.1%
7
15.0%
6
20.9%
9
11.1%
22
0.667 3.5%
4
15.0%
6
14.0%
6
8.1%
16
Have some imbalance 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 93.0%
93
68.3%
41
28.9%
11
73.2%
145
0.333 2.0%
2
18.3%
11
23.7%
9
11.1%
22
0.667 5.0%
5
8.3%
5
15.8%
6
8.1%
16
Have some imbalance 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
A proportional balance 79.2%
38
79.4%
27
77.8%
42
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
94.1%
32
73.2%
145
0.333 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
11.1%
6
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
11.1%
22
0.667 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
8.1%
16
Have some imbalance 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share