International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


BUSINEAG

According to the Report, what is the religious proportional balance of business jobs by proportion of the nation's population? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) A proportional balance
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Have some imbalance
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Are highly imbalanced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A proportional balance 152 76.8% 76.8% -.43
0.333 21 10.6% 87.4% .38
0.667 10 5.1% 92.4% 1.18
Have some imbalance 7 3.5% 96% 1.99
1.333 1 .5% 96.5% 2.79
1.667 3 1.5% 98% 3.6
Are highly imbalanced 4 2% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
A proportional balance 95.2%
59
76.2%
48
61.6%
45
76.8%
152
0.333 3.2%
2
14.3%
9
13.7%
10
10.6%
21
0.667 0.0%
0
6.3%
4
8.2%
6
5.1%
10
Have some imbalance 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 91.3%
105
70.0%
28
44.2%
19
76.8%
152
0.333 6.1%
7
12.5%
5
20.9%
9
10.6%
21
0.667 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
9.3%
4
5.1%
10
Have some imbalance 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
9.3%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
A proportional balance 96.0%
96
70.0%
42
36.8%
14
76.8%
152
0.333 2.0%
2
18.3%
11
21.1%
8
10.6%
21
0.667 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
10.5%
4
5.1%
10
Have some imbalance 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
A proportional balance 85.4%
41
82.4%
28
79.6%
43
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
76.8%
152
0.333 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
10.6%
21
0.667 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Have some imbalance 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Are highly imbalanced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share