International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LANDBAG

According to the Report, when a person sells or buys land or property, do laws or practices benefit or discriminate based on religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Favors religions based on locale
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Favors one religion or religious brand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 144 72.7% 72.7% -.48
0.333 21 10.6% 83.3% .29
0.667 16 8.1% 91.4% 1.06
Favors religions based on locale 7 3.5% 94.9% 1.83
1.333 5 2.5% 97.5% 2.6
Favors one religion or religious brand 5 2.5% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 95.2%
59
71.4%
45
54.8%
40
72.7%
144
0.333 4.8%
3
14.3%
9
12.3%
9
10.6%
21
0.667 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
15.1%
11
8.1%
16
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
5.5%
4
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.5%
4
2.5%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 92.2%
106
52.5%
21
39.5%
17
72.7%
144
0.333 5.2%
6
25.0%
10
11.6%
5
10.6%
21
0.667 2.6%
3
12.5%
5
18.6%
8
8.1%
16
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
7.0%
3
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.5%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 97.0%
97
61.7%
37
26.3%
10
72.7%
144
0.333 1.0%
1
23.3%
14
15.8%
6
10.6%
21
0.667 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
21.1%
8
8.1%
16
Favors religions based on locale 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
15.8%
6
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.9%
3
2.5%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Has nothing to do with religion beyond religious sites 79.2%
38
85.3%
29
66.7%
36
40.0%
8
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
72.7%
144
0.333 4.2%
2
5.9%
2
22.2%
12
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
10.6%
21
0.667 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
8.1%
16
Favors religions based on locale 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.333 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Favors one religion or religious brand 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share