International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STTLMTAG

According to the Report, do settlement and expansion policies (e.g., internal migration policies) have anything to do with religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Some general relation to religion
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Highly related to religion or belief

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 155 78.3% 78.3% -.43
0.333 17 8.6% 86.9% .42
0.667 10 5.1% 91.9% 1.27
Some general relation to religion 7 3.5% 95.5% 2.12
1.333 6 3% 98.5% 2.96
Highly related to religion or belief 3 1.5% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 88.7%
55
79.4%
50
68.5%
50
78.3%
155
0.333 11.3%
7
7.9%
5
6.8%
5
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
6.8%
5
5.1%
10
Some general relation to religion 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.2%
6
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 94.8%
109
67.5%
27
44.2%
19
78.3%
155
0.333 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
18.6%
8
8.6%
17
0.667 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
9.3%
4
5.1%
10
Some general relation to religion 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
14.0%
6
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
11.6%
5
3.0%
6
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 97.0%
97
76.7%
46
31.6%
12
78.3%
155
0.333 3.0%
3
10.0%
6
21.1%
8
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
13.2%
5
5.1%
10
Some general relation to religion 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Nothing to do with religion beyond holy sites 95.8%
46
64.7%
22
79.6%
43
55.0%
11
12.5%
1
94.1%
32
78.3%
155
0.333 2.1%
1
17.6%
6
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
8.6%
17
0.667 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Some general relation to religion 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
Highly related to religion or belief 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share