International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GENDERAG

According to the Report, do legal rights of males and females have anything to do with religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, with no favoritism
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Yes, gender inequities for both males and females
  2.66696296296296) 2.66696296296296
  3) Yes, gender inequities for one gender

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 154 77.8% 77.8% -.5
0.667 1 .5% 78.3% .11
Yes, with no favoritism 8 4% 82.3% .41
1.333 1 .5% 82.8% .71
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 1 .5% 83.3% 1.31
2.66696296296296 6 3% 86.4% 1.92
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 27 13.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
76.2%
48
63.0%
46
77.8%
154
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes, with no favoritism 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
4.0%
8
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
3.0%
6
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 0.0%
0
12.7%
8
26.0%
19
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
60.0%
24
41.9%
18
77.8%
154
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with no favoritism 2.6%
3
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
4.0%
8
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
2.3%
1
3.0%
6
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
46.5%
20
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.0%
94
78.3%
47
34.2%
13
77.8%
154
0.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with no favoritism 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
5.3%
2
4.0%
8
1.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
2.66696296296296 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
10.5%
4
3.0%
6
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 1.0%
1
13.3%
8
47.4%
18
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
82.4%
28
94.4%
51
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
100.0%
34
77.8%
154
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, with no favoritism 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes, gender inequities for both males and females 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.66696296296296 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
Yes, gender inequities for one gender 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
13.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share