International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GENDR2AG

According to the Report, do divorce rights and/or adultery's legal status have anything to do with religion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, with no favoritism
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, and favors men
  2.333) 2.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 158 79.8% 79.8% -.46
0.333 4 2% 81.8% .05
0.667 4 2% 83.8% .56
Yes, with no favoritism 3 1.5% 85.4% 1.07
1.333 8 4% 89.4% 1.57
1.667 2 1% 90.4% 2.08
Yes, and favors men 18 9.1% 99.5% 2.59
2.333 1 .5% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
79.4%
50
64.4%
47
79.8%
158
0.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
0.667 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
9.6%
7
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
16.4%
12
9.1%
18
2.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 95.7%
110
67.5%
27
48.8%
21
79.8%
158
0.333 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
0.667 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Yes, with no favoritism 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
14.0%
6
4.0%
8
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 0.0%
0
17.5%
7
25.6%
11
9.1%
18
2.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
93
85.0%
51
36.8%
14
79.8%
158
0.333 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
0.667 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Yes, with no favoritism 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
15.8%
6
4.0%
8
1.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
36.8%
14
9.1%
18
2.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
88.2%
30
94.4%
51
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
100.0%
34
79.8%
158
0.333 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, with no favoritism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes, and favors men 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
18
2.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share