International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS1AG

According to the Report, are the following prohibited or required by law or policy: scarves or head coverings for women? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 159 80.3% 80.3% -.44
0.333 21 10.6% 90.9% .94
0.667 12 6.1% 97% 2.33
Yes 6 3% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 91.9%
57
73.0%
46
76.7%
56
80.3%
159
0.333 6.5%
4
14.3%
9
11.0%
8
10.6%
21
0.667 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
11.0%
8
6.1%
12
Yes 0.0%
0
7.9%
5
1.4%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 91.3%
105
67.5%
27
62.8%
27
80.3%
159
0.333 4.3%
5
20.0%
8
18.6%
8
10.6%
21
0.667 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
18.6%
8
6.1%
12
Yes 3.5%
4
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 92.0%
92
76.7%
46
55.3%
21
80.3%
159
0.333 5.0%
5
11.7%
7
23.7%
9
10.6%
21
0.667 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
18.4%
7
6.1%
12
Yes 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
2.6%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
79.4%
27
70.4%
38
50.0%
10
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
80.3%
159
0.333 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
14.8%
8
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
10.6%
21
0.667 2.1%
1
11.8%
4
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
Yes 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share